How the combos work
- Train up, walk down: buy a single up online (Traditional Diesel Service), then walk down the Llanberis Path.
- Walk up, train down: singles down cannot be pre-booked. They are sold at the summit if seats are left, so be ready to walk down.
- Clogwyn or Summit: between 5 October and 1 November 2026 some trains stop at Clogwyn Station, three-quarters of the way up, because of essential works. 5–18 Oct and 26 Oct–1 Nov 2026: Clogwyn Station (three-quarters of the way up); 19–25 Oct 2026: Summit Station.
- Trains can be disrupted or stopped by weather, and high winds affect services all year.
- Arrive at Llanberis Station at least an hour before departure. Only assistance animals are allowed on trains.
- Summit Station1,085 m
- Clogwyn StationThree-quarters of the way up
- Llanberis StationArrive an hour early
- Train up, walk downSingle up, bought online. Walk down the Llanberis Path.
- Walk up, train downSingles down are sold at the summit only, if seats are left. Be ready to walk.
- Train both waysReturn ticket. Check whether your date runs to Clogwyn or the Summit.
Traditional Diesel Service prices, 2026
| Ticket | To Clogwyn | To Summit |
|---|---|---|
| Adult return, off peak | £36 | £45 |
| Adult return, peak | £39 | £48 |
| Adult single up, off peak | £26 | £35 |
| Adult single up, peak | £29 | £38 |
| Child return, off peak | £26 | £35 |
| Child return, peak | £29 | £38 |
| Child single up, off peak | £16 | £25 |
| Child single up, peak | £19 | £28 |
Final 2026 diesel service: 1 November 2026.
- Adult return, off peakClogwyn £36Summit £45
- Adult return, peakClogwyn £39Summit £48
- Adult single up, off peakClogwyn £26Summit £35
- Adult single up, peakClogwyn £29Summit £38
Heritage Steam Experience prices, 2026
| Return to the summit | Price |
|---|---|
| Adult, off peak | £62 |
| Adult, peak | £72 |
| Child, off peak | £52 |
| Child, peak | £62 |
From 5 October, steam to Clogwyn: adult £53, child £43. Final 2026 steam service: 30 October 2026. Returns include one souvenir guide per booking.
Book on the Snowdon Mountain Railway website
- Adult, off peak£62
- Adult, peak£72
- Child, off peak£52
- Child, peak£62
Plan the walking half
1. Pick a path
2. Pick a day
Loading the live forecast…
Forecast loading…
Best day this week
Our own guide, not an official rating: a weather score from the same rules of thumb as the warnings (gusts, rain, cloud, wind chill, freezing level), lowered on days that are usually busy. Busyness uses Eryri's 2025 walker counts by weekday and month, so it shows a typical pattern, not a crowd forecast. Tap a day to see it.
Sunrise hike: what time to start
- You will walk up in the dark: carry a head torch with spare batteries, and a second light. Eryri advises carrying a torch and whistle in case you are caught on a summit after dark.
- It is much colder before dawn and at the top: pack extra warm layers.
- Navigation is harder in the dark: know the path, and carry a map and compass and the skills to use them.
- Early buses may not run yet: check the first bus time, or the parking rules, before you plan the start.
- Go with others, tell someone your plan, and turn back if the weather is poor.
Hour-by-hour forecast: Yr Wyddfa summit (1,085 m)
Wind and gusts in mph. Freezing level in metres above sea level. Forecast data: Open-Meteo.
Before you go, also check the Met Office mountain forecast, MWIS and Eryri's ground conditions reports.
3. Getting there
Map
The route map (OpenStreetMap) loads when you scroll here.
How busy it gets
Stay safe
- Ask the AdventureSmart three questions: do I have the knowledge and skills, do I know what the weather will be like, and am I confident I have the right gear?
- In an emergency, dial 999 or 112, ask for the Police, then Mountain Rescue.
- Register your phone for emergency texts before you go: text register to 999.
- Do not walk on the Snowdon Mountain Railway track. Keep dogs on leads near livestock.
- Turn back if the weather turns or you are behind time. The summit will still be there.
Frequently asked questions
How much is the Snowdon Mountain Railway in 2026?
Traditional Diesel Service adult return to the summit: £45 off peak or £48 peak; to Clogwyn £36 or £39. Heritage Steam adult return to the summit £62 off peak or £72 peak. Prices from the railway's own site.
Can I get the train down Snowdon after walking up?
Only if seats are left: single tickets down cannot be pre-booked and are sold at the summit, subject to availability. Be prepared to walk back down.
Does the Snowdon train go to the summit?
Usually, but not always. From 5 October 2026 some services run only to Clogwyn Station, about three-quarters of the way up, because of essential works. Choose the station shown for your date when you book.
When does the Snowdon Mountain Railway close for winter?
The last 2026 Traditional Diesel Service runs on 1 November 2026, and the last Heritage Steam Experience on 30 October 2026.
Is the train affected by weather?
Yes. The railway says services may be disrupted or suspended by weather or technical issues, and high winds can affect services all year.
Sources
- Snowdon Mountain Railway: times, prices and FAQs
- Snowdon Mountain Railway: home and service update
- Eryri: Llanberis Path
Every figure on this page was checked against these sources on 20 October 2026. Railway prices and dates change; always check the official site before you travel.
