Llyn Llydaw from near the summit of Yr Wyddfa, with Crib Goch on the left

Last checked 20 October 2026 · Free, no sign-up

Snowdon Mountain Railway and walk combos

Take the train one way and walk the other on the Llanberis Path. Prices and dates below are from the railway's own website, checked 20 October 2026.

Start planning

Photo: Llyn Llydaw from near the summit of Yr Wyddfa, with Crib Goch on the left, Julian Herzog, CC BY 4.0

How the combos work

  1. Summit Station1,085 m
  2. Clogwyn StationThree-quarters of the way up
  3. Llanberis StationArrive an hour early
  • Train up, walk downSingle up, bought online. Walk down the Llanberis Path.
  • Walk up, train downSingles down are sold at the summit only, if seats are left. Be ready to walk.
  • Train both waysReturn ticket. Check whether your date runs to Clogwyn or the Summit.
The railway runs beside the Llanberis Path. From 5 October to 1 November 2026 some trains stop at Clogwyn because of essential works.

Traditional Diesel Service prices, 2026

TicketTo ClogwynTo Summit
Adult return, off peak£36£45
Adult return, peak£39£48
Adult single up, off peak£26£35
Adult single up, peak£29£38
Child return, off peak£26£35
Child return, peak£29£38
Child single up, off peak£16£25
Child single up, peak£19£28

Final 2026 diesel service: 1 November 2026.

  • Adult return, off peakClogwyn £36Summit £45
  • Adult return, peakClogwyn £39Summit £48
  • Adult single up, off peakClogwyn £26Summit £35
  • Adult single up, peakClogwyn £29Summit £38
Adult diesel fares, 2026: to Clogwyn (lighter) and to the Summit (darker).

Heritage Steam Experience prices, 2026

Return to the summitPrice
Adult, off peak£62
Adult, peak£72
Child, off peak£52
Child, peak£62

From 5 October, steam to Clogwyn: adult £53, child £43. Final 2026 steam service: 30 October 2026. Returns include one souvenir guide per booking.

Book on the Snowdon Mountain Railway website

  • Adult, off peak£62
  • Adult, peak£72
  • Child, off peak£52
  • Child, peak£62
Heritage Steam return to the summit, 2026.

Plan the walking half

1. Pick a path

2. Pick a day

Loading the live forecast…

Sunrise
–
Sunset
–
Daylight
–
Latest safe start
–

Forecast loading…

Best day this week

Our own guide, not an official rating: a weather score from the same rules of thumb as the warnings (gusts, rain, cloud, wind chill, freezing level), lowered on days that are usually busy. Busyness uses Eryri's 2025 walker counts by weekday and month, so it shows a typical pattern, not a crowd forecast. Tap a day to see it.

Sunrise hike: what time to start
Start walking by
–

  • You will walk up in the dark: carry a head torch with spare batteries, and a second light. Eryri advises carrying a torch and whistle in case you are caught on a summit after dark.
  • It is much colder before dawn and at the top: pack extra warm layers.
  • Navigation is harder in the dark: know the path, and carry a map and compass and the skills to use them.
  • Early buses may not run yet: check the first bus time, or the parking rules, before you plan the start.
  • Go with others, tell someone your plan, and turn back if the weather is poor.
Hour-by-hour forecast: Yr Wyddfa summit (1,085 m)

Wind and gusts in mph. Freezing level in metres above sea level. Forecast data: Open-Meteo.

Before you go, also check the Met Office mountain forecast, MWIS and Eryri's ground conditions reports.

3. Getting there

Map

The route map (OpenStreetMap) loads when you scroll here.

How busy it gets

Pages you have opened, and the last forecast, are kept on this device, so the plan still opens with no signal.

Stay safe

Full kit list and safety guide

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Snowdon Mountain Railway in 2026?

Traditional Diesel Service adult return to the summit: £45 off peak or £48 peak; to Clogwyn £36 or £39. Heritage Steam adult return to the summit £62 off peak or £72 peak. Prices from the railway's own site.

Can I get the train down Snowdon after walking up?

Only if seats are left: single tickets down cannot be pre-booked and are sold at the summit, subject to availability. Be prepared to walk back down.

Does the Snowdon train go to the summit?

Usually, but not always. From 5 October 2026 some services run only to Clogwyn Station, about three-quarters of the way up, because of essential works. Choose the station shown for your date when you book.

When does the Snowdon Mountain Railway close for winter?

The last 2026 Traditional Diesel Service runs on 1 November 2026, and the last Heritage Steam Experience on 30 October 2026.

Is the train affected by weather?

Yes. The railway says services may be disrupted or suspended by weather or technical issues, and high winds can affect services all year.

Sources

Every figure on this page was checked against these sources on 20 October 2026. Railway prices and dates change; always check the official site before you travel.

Help us improve

Suggest an improvement

Found a mistake, an out-of-date figure or have an idea? Tell us. We read every message.

0 / 1000

We store your message, the page address and your email (if given) only to improve this site. We never share them. See our privacy policy.